Rear Motor or Dual Motor: Which 2027 Polestar 4 Coupe Suits Year-Round Driving?

Rear Motor or Dual Motor: Which 2027 Polestar 4 Coupe Suits Year-Round Driving?

A 2027 Polestar 4 coupe comes down to one early choice: one motor or two. Both share the same 100 kWh battery, the same 15.4-inch screen and the same no-rear-window design. The difference shows up in your daily range, your traction on snowy Quebec roads and how the car feels when you press the pedal.

This guide walks through the trade-offs so you can match the powertrain to your routine.

Rear Motor vs Dual Motor at a Glance

Spec

Rear Motor

Dual Motor

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

All-wheel drive

Motors

One 200 kW

Two 200 kW

Power

272 hp (200 kW)

544 hp (400 kW)

Torque

253 lb-ft

506 lb-ft

0 to 100 km/h

7.1 s

3.8 s

Range (NRCan)

499 km

451 km

Energy use

21.7 kWh/100 km

24.8 kWh/100 km

Curb weight

2,230 kg

2,355 kg

Top speed

200 km/h

200 km/h

A third level, Dual motor with Performance Pack, shares the Dual motor powertrain and adds hardware covered below.

Range and Charging: The Case for One Motor


The Rear motor is the long-legged commuter. Its 499 km NRCan range beats the Dual motor’s 451 km by 48 km, and it uses 21.7 kWh/100 km against 24.8 kWh/100 km. Over a week of round trips, that gap means fewer plug-in stops.

The charging hardware is identical. The 100 kWh lithium-ion battery accepts up to 200 kW at a DC fast charger, and 10 to 80% takes 30 minutes. At home, the 11 kW onboard charger fills the pack from 0 to 100% in 11 hours, which is an overnight job.

The Dual motor still covers a long daily drive. You simply plug in a little sooner, because it carries 125 kg more and feeds a second motor.

Winter Confidence and Traction

The Dual motor sends power to all four wheels. On slick pavement, that helps you pull away cleanly, and its 506 lb-ft of torque is double the Rear motor’s 253 lb-ft. If your commute includes hills, unplowed side streets or highway ramps in January, all-wheel drive is the clearest reason to choose it.

The Rear motor is rear-wheel drive. Its power is smooth and measured, and the 272 hp is ample for merging and passing. It suits drivers with mostly plowed urban routes who value the extra range.

The cold-weather equipment is not tied to the motor count. The car carries an energy-saving heat pump and parking climate preconditioning. Heated front seats are standard, and the Plus pack adds heated rear seats and a heated steering wheel. Standard 20-inch wheels come with all-season tires, and ground clearance is 166 mm at the front and 186 mm at the rear.

Performance Character

The Dual motor sprints from 0 to 100 km/h in 3.8 seconds, while the Rear motor takes 7.1 seconds. That is a real change in feel, not a rounding error. The Dual motor delivers an instant shove at highway on-ramps. The Rear motor delivers steady, unhurried acceleration that matches its efficiency focus.

Both versions share a 2027 chassis recalibration. It brings high-capacity passive dampers, new spring and anti-roll bar specifications, and polyurethane rebound stops, along with improved steering precision. Electric power steering has three modes.

The Performance Pack goes further on the Dual motor. It adds tuned active ZF dampers, stiffer springs and anti-roll bars, Brembo front brakes with Swedish gold 4-piston callipers, and 22-inch forged wheels on Pirelli P Zero summer tires. Power on that level is 544 hp and 506 lb-ft, with a 200 km/h top speed. The Performance Pack requires the Plus pack.

Shared Interior and Everyday Usability

Either powertrain gets the same cabin. A 15.4-inch centre display and a 10.2-inch driver display anchor the dash. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Google Assistant are standard, and there are four USB-C ports plus 15 W wireless charging.

The Polestar 4 has no rear window. An 8.9-inch HD digital mirror shows a live camera feed, and you can switch it to a regular mirror. The roof is a full-length panoramic glass panel, and the rear seats recline with the Plus pack.

Cargo is 526 L behind the rear seats and 1,536 L with the seats folded, plus underfloor and front storage compartments. The power soft-close tailgate is standard.

  • Standard audio: 8 speakers; Plus pack: Harman Kardon 12 speakers, 1,320 W
  • Standard safety: adaptive cruise control, Pilot Assist, lane change assist, blind spot information with steer assist
  • 11 cameras and 12 ultrasonic sensors

Ownership: Warranty and Service

Both versions carry the same coverage. The battery is covered for 8 years or 160,000 km. The vehicle warranty runs 4 years or 80,000 km, and corrosion coverage runs 12 years. Roadside assistance lasts 4 years, around the clock.

Service is needed at up to 2 years or 30,000 km, a relaxed schedule for a daily driver. Over-the-air updates are complimentary for life.

Which Polestar 4 Coupe Fits Your Drive?


Choose the Rear motor if your days are mostly commuting and you plug in at home. You get the longest range of the two, the lowest energy use and a calm, refined drive. Its 499 km figure means the fewest charging stops in the family.

Choose the Dual motor if traction and punch matter more to you. All-wheel drive, 544 hp and a 3.8-second sprint suit snowy routes and drivers who want the strongest acceleration. Add the Performance Pack if you want brakes and dampers tuned to match.

Your 2027 Polestar 4 Coupe Decision

The 2027 Polestar 4 coupe offers two clear paths on one platform. The Rear motor delivers 499 km of range with efficient rear-wheel drive. The Dual motor delivers all-wheel drive, 544 hp and the quickest acceleration.

Book a test drive at Polestar Montréal in Laval, QC, to feel the coupe’s ride and cabin for yourself. Bring your daily route in mind, and the team at Polestar Montréal can walk you through ordering and financing for your Polestar 4.